Games Contact us
Games Contact us Finance Crypto Finance Fintech & Transfers Insurance Financial Reporting Banking Budgeting & Planning Auditing & KPIs Financial Planning Accounting Bookkeeping Cost Accounting Financial Statements Accounts Payable & Receivable Auditing Fixed Assets & Depreciation Accounting Software IFRS & GAAP Standards Marketing Brand Strategy Content Marketing SEO & AI Search Social Media Email Marketing Digital Ads TikTok Marketing & Shop Growth Hacking Marketing Analytics Pricing Psychology Brand Ambassadors Tools & Comparisons HR Compensation & Benefits Employee Engagement HR Strategy Recruitment & Talent Acquisition Sales B2B Sales AI in Sales CRM Systems Cold Outreach Pricing Strategy Pipeline Management Sales Enablement Sales Leadership Technology AI Tools & LLMs Cloud Infrastructure Cybersecurity Data Analytics Emerging Tech All → Startup Corporate Governance Law Procurement Procurement: Sourcing Procurement: Vendor Management Procurement: Supply Chain Procurement: Contract Negotiation Procurement: Cost Reduction All Departments
Select Page
Home › Startup › Founder Exit Playbook › Valuation
№02Founder Exit Playbook · Foundations 02 of 03

A startup is worth what a specific buyer will pay on a specific day, filtered through your cap table and the tax code. This article shows you how that number is built, how it is adjusted, and how much of it survives the journey to your bank account.

5.0×median public SaaS NTM revenue multiple, Sept 2025 (Clouded Judgement)
27%strategic buyers' premium over sponsors in 2025 software M&A (Kroll)
~18%of a $100M headline reaching a 25% founder in our worked example

TL;DR

  • Buyers price startups on revenue or ARR multiples below roughly $10M EBITDA and on EBITDA multiples above it; DCF and the VC method are sanity checks, not price-setters.
  • In 2025–26 median public SaaS traded near 5–7× NTM revenue, private SaaS M&A cleared at 3–6× revenue, and strategic acquirers paid about 27% more than sponsors (Kroll).
  • The buyer will restate your numbers through a quality-of-earnings review, normalise EBITDA, deduct net debt and set a working capital peg before you see a final equity value.
  • Headline price is not founder proceeds: liquidation preferences, notes, option pool, escrow, earnouts, fees and tax can turn $100M into roughly $18M for a 25% founder.

Every founder carries two valuations in their head. One is the number from the last priced round, the one that appeared in TechCrunch and anchors the option grants. The other is the number a buyer will actually wire at closing. In 2025 the gap between them was wider than at any point in a decade: PitchBook data reported by Fortune in August 2025 put down rounds at 15.9% of venture deals, a ten-year high, and almost every major Q2 2025 IPO priced below its peak private valuation.

This is the second of three foundation articles in the Founder Exit Playbook. The first mapped the exit routes. This one explains how a buyer, an underwriter or a secondary investor will put a number on your company, and how your own cap table and the tax code decide how much of that number is yours. The third covers the diligence and legal process that follows.

You will read about multiples, comparables and discounted cash flow, but the single most useful section is the waterfall. Most founders only model it for the first time when a term sheet is already on the table. Do it now, with your actual preference stack, and you will negotiate differently.

Where do you stand today?

Best fit when

  • Founders with a priced round behind them who want to know whether the next liquidity event will clear the preference stack before they engage bankers or buyers.
  • Operators preparing a sale process in the next 6–18 months who need to benchmark their multiple against 2025–26 comparables and anticipate buyer adjustments.
  • Founders weighing a strategic offer against continued fundraising or an IPO path and needing a common valuation language for board and investors.

Think twice if

  • Pre-revenue founders raising a seed round: VC-method and 409A logic applies, but exit multiples will mislead you for years.
  • Founders already inside exclusivity with a signed LOI, where the price is fixed and only the adjustments remain; read the diligence article instead.
  • Lifestyle businesses with no growth story, where a small-business SDE multiple from a broker is the relevant benchmark, not venture comparables.

Typical shape

Primary methodRevenue/ARR multiple under ~$10M EBITDA; EBITDA multiple above it
2025–26 SaaS M&A range3–6× revenue median; 12–17× EBITDA band (Silverpeak)
Strategic vs sponsor~27% revenue-multiple premium for strategics (Kroll, 2025)
Typical escrow10% of price for 12–18 months (SRS Acquiom)
Founder netOften 15–25% of headline for a 20–30% holder after prefs, fees and tax
Advertisement

Which valuation methods do buyers actually use when a startup is sold?

Textbooks list half a dozen methods. In a live sale process, two do the work and the rest provide cover. The first is the revenue or ARR multiple: enterprise value divided by trailing-twelve-month (LTM) or next-twelve-month (NTM) revenue. It dominates whenever a company is growing fast and profit is thin or negative, which describes most venture-backed startups. Buyers quote it because it is comparable across companies at different stages of margin maturity. You should know your LTM and NTM ARR to the dollar and understand which one the buyer is using, because the gap between them at 40% growth is a 1.4× difference in headline value.

The second is the EBITDA multiple, which takes over once a company has meaningful, defensible earnings, in practice above roughly $5–10M of EBITDA. Private equity buyers in particular live here because their debt packages are sized on EBITDA, and a lender will not finance a revenue multiple. Silverpeak's Q4 2025 software M&A report puts the historical EV/EBITDA band for software at 12–17×, with 2025 averages inside it despite a 3.4-turn year-on-year decline. If you are approaching that EBITDA threshold, the decision about when to flip from a revenue story to an earnings story is itself a valuation decision.

Precedent transactions and trading comparables are the inputs that set the multiple. Precedents are what buyers paid for similar private companies; trading comps are where similar listed companies trade today. Bankers triangulate both and then argue about which peers belong in the set. Your job is to shape that set before the buyer does: a vertical SaaS company with 120% net revenue retention wants to be compared with Veeva and Procore, not with a basket of horizontal tools growing 10%. Software Equity Group data cited in the SaaSrise 2025 report shows why this matters: public SaaS companies with NRR above 120% traded at a median 11.7× revenue, those at 100–110% at 6.0×, and those below 90% at 1.2×.

Discounted cash flow appears in fairness opinions, in the buyer's internal investment committee memo and in the goodwill impairment test afterwards. It rarely sets the price for a startup because a DCF on a company burning cash is dominated by a terminal value nobody believes. The VC method, which works backward from a target exit value and required return, is how your investors priced your last round, and it is why they have a mental floor under your exit price. The Rule of 40 (growth rate plus profit margin at or above 40) is not a method at all, but buyers use it as a screen: companies clearing it sit in the upper half of every multiple table, and in 2025 that gap widened rather than closed.

What did benchmark multiples look like in 2025–26, by sector and growth?

Start with the public market, because every private valuation is a discount to it. Jamin Ball's Clouded Judgement index put the median public SaaS company at 5.0× NTM revenue in September 2025, with a brutal spread by growth: companies projected to grow above 25% traded at 23.0×, mid-growth (15–25%) at 7.3×, and low growth (under 15%) at 4.2×. SaaS Capital's own index stood at 6.7× ARR in June 2025, and Bessemer's Cloud Index median of 7.5× in early 2025 was up 25% year on year. Aventis Advisors' tracker shows the public median had slipped back to 3.4× by March 2026. The lesson: the market multiple moves by a factor of two inside eighteen months, and your exit will be timed to one point on that curve.

Private M&A multiples sit below public ones and are far more dispersed. Software Equity Group recorded a 4.1× median and 6.0× mean revenue multiple for private SaaS deals in 2024. Aventis, using Mergermarket data on 543 SaaS transactions since 2015, shows a long-run median of 4.7× and a 2025 median of 3.8× on a small sample, with a clear size effect: deals under $50M cleared at roughly 3.0–3.3× revenue while deals above $50M cleared at 5.1–6.2×. SaaS Capital's 2025 private valuation estimates were 5.3× ARR for equity-backed companies and 4.8× for bootstrapped ones. On EBITDA, Aventis shows SaaS M&A medians of 19.3× in 2024 and 28.3× in 2025's small sample; Silverpeak's broader software set averaged 14.9×.

Outside SaaS, multiples compress. Consumer subscription and e-commerce businesses typically change hands at 1–3× revenue or 6–12× EBITDA unless they have a brand a strategic badly wants. Marketplaces are valued on net revenue (take rate), not gross merchandise value, which is where many founders' expectations break; a marketplace with $200M GMV and a 12% take rate is a $24M-revenue company in the buyer's model. Fintech lenders are valued on book or on earnings, not on origination volume. Services-heavy businesses, including many AI-enabled services companies, are capped by their gross margin: below 60% gross margin, software multiples simply do not apply, regardless of what your pitch deck calls the company.

The AI premium is real but narrower than it looks. Bain's 2026 M&A report notes that tech M&A rose 77% in 2025 and that almost half of strategic technology deal value above $500M came from AI-native companies. Kroll's Winter 2026 software update recorded a record 2,897 announced software deals and $291B of value in 2025. But the premium accrues to companies with proprietary models, data or distribution and genuine usage growth; a wrapper on a third-party model with 30% gross margin is a services business in disguise and will be priced as one after the quality-of-earnings review. Treat the AI label as something the buyer will test, not something you can assert.

What real exits teach: three cases

SupercellStrategic · Gaming · Finland
Buyer/route: Tencent-led consortiumYear: 2016Deal: 84.3% stake for $8.6B, implying a $10.2B valuation

Supercell, the Helsinki studio behind Clash of Clans and Clash Royale, was unusual among venture-era companies: it was enormously profitable. Its 2015 results, reported by GamesBeat and Pocket Gamer, showed revenue of €2.1 billion and EBITDA of €848 million (about $924 million) from three live games. In June 2016 a consortium led by Tencent agreed to buy an 84.3% stake for $8.6 billion, valuing the company at $10.2 billion. SoftBank, which had bought in two tranches since 2013 and held 73.2%, sold its entire position, and some employees sold alongside. The implied multiple was roughly 11× trailing EBITDA and under 5× revenue, modest for a technology company but entirely appropriate for a hit-driven business whose earnings a buyer could actually underwrite. Tencent assured the founders the studio would keep its operational independence and Helsinki base, and CEO Ilkka Paananen and the leadership team stayed on with retained equity.

Outcome: SoftBank's 73.2% stake and some employee shares sold; studio kept operational independence in Helsinki
Founder lesson: When your profits are real, an EBITDA-based valuation gives the buyer confidence and gives you a cleaner, mostly cash deal; the price looks lower as a revenue multiple but far more of it is certain.
WeWorkCautionary · Real estate tech · US
Buyer/route: SoftBank (rescue and control)Year: 2019Deal: Rescue package at about $8B valuation, down from $47B in January 2019

In January 2019 SoftBank invested in WeWork at a $47 billion valuation, a number built on a revenue multiple applied to a business whose unit economics were those of a long-lease landlord. The August 2019 IPO filing exposed the losses, governance and related-party dealings, the offering was pulled in September, and by late October the company was weeks from running out of cash. SoftBank's rescue, reported by The Wall Street Journal and summarised by Entrepreneur, valued the company at about $8 billion: a $1 billion share purchase within a $3 billion tender, plus new debt and equity. Adam Neumann received almost $1.7 billion in total, including up to $970 million from selling shares into the tender, a $185 million consulting fee and a $500 million credit line, in exchange for giving up control and his board chair. Employees holding common options priced at earlier valuations were left with little. WeWork filed for Chapter 11 in November 2023.

Outcome: Founder Adam Neumann left with a package worth almost $1.7B; employees' options were largely under water; company later filed for Chapter 11 in 2023
Founder lesson: A paper valuation set by one enthusiastic investor is not a price; when the market re-rates you on earnings rather than revenue, the fall is fast, and the preference stack decides who is protected.
SlackStrategic · SaaS · US · Public-to-public
Buyer/route: SalesforceYear: 2021Deal: $27.7B; $26.79 cash plus 0.0776 Salesforce shares per Slack share

Slack had gone public via direct listing in June 2019 and then spent eighteen months fighting Microsoft Teams, with the stock drifting below $30. In December 2020 Salesforce announced it would buy the company for $27.7 billion in enterprise value, paying $26.79 in cash plus 0.0776 of a Salesforce share for each Slack share, roughly $45.86 at announcement. Against analysts' fiscal-2021 revenue forecast of about $876 million, reported by CNBC, that was a multiple of around 26× revenue, and a premium above 50% to the pre-rumour price. The strategic logic was simple: Salesforce wanted a collaboration layer to compete with Microsoft, and Slack's shareholders were paid for that fit, not for Slack's standalone cash flows. Because roughly 40% of the consideration was Salesforce stock, the final value to holders moved with Salesforce's share price through to closing in July 2021. Butterfield, who had earlier sold Flickr to Yahoo, stayed to run Slack as a Salesforce division before leaving in late 2022.

Outcome: Closed July 2021; co-founder Stewart Butterfield ran Slack inside Salesforce until stepping down in late 2022
Founder lesson: A strategic premium is paid for your place in the buyer's strategy; when part of the price is the buyer's stock, you are also taking a view on their valuation, so model both.
Source: www.cnbc.com
Advertisement

Why do strategic buyers pay more than financial buyers, and what is control worth?

A financial buyer, usually a private equity fund, prices your company on its standalone cash flows plus whatever leverage a lender will provide. Their model has a required return, typically a 20–25% gross IRR over four to six years, and the price is whatever makes that return work. A strategic acquirer prices your company on what it is worth inside their business: your revenue through their sales force, your product filling a gap in their suite, your engineers, or the simple removal of a competitor. That synergy value is real to them and unavailable to a sponsor, which is why strategics can rationally outbid. Kroll's Winter 2026 data quantifies it for software: strategic buyers paid 5.6× LTM revenue in 2025 versus 4.4× for financial sponsors, a 27% premium, and the strategic multiple was itself up 14% from 4.9× in 2024.

The premium is not automatic. A strategic pays it only when you are on their roadmap and the process makes them believe a competitor might get you first. If you walk into one strategic alone with no alternative, they will price you like a sponsor and take longer. Our dedicated articles on selling to a strategic and selling to private equity go into process design. For valuation purposes, remember that the strategic premium is paid for scarcity and fit, and that a sponsor's lower headline often comes with cleaner cash terms and less earnout.

Control premium is the related concept for listed companies and for majority stakes. It is the amount above the trading price (or above a minority valuation) that a buyer pays for the right to run the business. BVR/FactSet's control premium study has historically shown rolling medians in the low-to-mid 20% range across all transactions, with wide dispersion by sector and by how contested the deal was. Slack's shareholders received roughly $45.86 per share from Salesforce against a pre-rumour price under $30, a premium above 50%. For a private founder the point is practical: a 100% sale commands a control premium; a secondary sale of a minority stake usually carries a discount of 20–40% to the last round price instead. Same company, two very different per-share numbers.

How will the buyer adjust your number before closing?

The multiple gets the headlines; the adjustments get the money. The first is the quality of earnings (QoE) review, in which the buyer's accountants, typically a Big Four or specialist firm, rebuild your revenue and EBITDA from the ledger up. They will test revenue recognition, strip one-off and non-recurring items, reclassify customer-success salaries from sales into cost of revenue if that is where they belong, and recompute your ARR on their definition rather than yours. Expect the QoE to find something. A 5–15% haircut to reported EBITDA is routine; a change in how you count ARR can be worse, because it hits the multiple as well as the base.

Normalised EBITDA is the output: your earnings adjusted for owner compensation at market rate, for pro forma cost savings the buyer is willing to credit (rarely all of them), and for run-rate effects of recent price changes or hires. Then comes the move from enterprise value to equity value. Net debt is deducted: venture debt, deferred revenue treated as debt-like by some buyers, accrued but unpaid bonuses, deferred taxes, and unpaid transaction bonuses. Cash is added back, but only cash above the working capital peg, the normal level of net working capital the buyer has agreed the business needs. If you close below the peg, the shortfall comes out of the price pound for pound; if above, you are paid for the surplus. Negotiating the peg is worth as much as a quarter-turn of multiple.

These mechanics appear in the share purchase agreement as a closing-accounts adjustment or, increasingly in sponsor deals, as a locked-box price fixed at a historical balance sheet date with leakage protections. Locked box gives you certainty earlier and shifts cash-flow risk to the buyer; closing accounts gives the buyer a second bite. Which you get depends on jurisdiction and leverage. UK and continental European deals lean locked box; US deals lean closing accounts. Whatever the mechanism, model it on your own numbers before the LOI, because a buyer who has agreed a headline and then discovers a $2M debt-like item will not raise the price to compensate.

When should you sell: on the growth curve or at the top of the market?

There are two timing questions and founders usually conflate them. The first is where your company sits on its own growth curve. Buyers pay for the growth in front of them, not behind them, which is why a company growing 60% with $8M ARR can command a higher multiple than one growing 25% at $20M ARR. The time to run a process is when you can show twelve months of accelerating or at least stable growth, strong retention and a pipeline that supports the NTM number. Selling after growth has visibly decelerated, which is when most founders feel the urge, is selling at a lower multiple on a number the buyer no longer trusts.

The second question is where the market sits. The public SaaS median went from 5.0× to 6.7× to 7.5× and back to 3.4× between 2025 and March 2026 depending on which index and month you pick; the 2021 peak was above 15×. You cannot time this precisely, but you can refuse to ignore it. A founder who spent 2022 waiting for 2021 multiples to return sold in 2024 at 4×. Carta's data shows that 1.2% of startups on its platform were acquired in the first half of 2025 alone, 502 companies, which it described as high relative to prior years: when the window opens, volume follows, and so does competition for buyer attention.

The right answer is usually to prepare continuously and to launch when both curves are favourable rather than waiting for either to peak. Have the data room ready, the QoE pre-done by your own advisers, and the cap table waterfall modelled. Then a strong inbound or a hot market becomes an option you can exercise in weeks rather than a scramble that takes two quarters, during which the market you were trying to catch may have moved. The acquisition preparation guide covers the operational side of this readiness.

What is the waterfall from a $100M headline to the founder's bank account?

Here is the section to read twice. Assume a buyer agrees a $100M enterprise value for your company. You are a founder holding 25% on a fully diluted basis. You raised $30M across seed, Series A and Series B at 1× non-participating liquidation preference; preferred holders own 45% fully diluted. There is a 12% option pool, a $3M convertible note that converts at closing, $5M of venture debt, and $3M of cash in the bank. The headline is $100M. Let us walk down.

First, enterprise value becomes equity value. The $5M of venture debt is repaid, the $3M cash is added back, and the closing balance sheet lands $1M below the working capital peg. Equity value is $97M. Transaction fees come next: a banker at 1.5% of value ($1.5M) and legal, accounting and QoE support of roughly $1.2M. Net distributable proceeds are $94.3M. The buyer then holds 10% of that, $9.4M, in escrow for 15 months as security for warranty claims, which SRS Acquiom's 2025 study shows is the median across 2,200 private-target deals. If there were an earnout, part of the price would also be contingent on future performance; in SRS Acquiom's non-life-science sample, 22% of 2024 deals included one.

Now the preference stack. Preferred investors can take their $30M back or convert to common and take their 45% share. At $94.3M distributable, 45% is $42.4M, so they convert, and everyone shares pro rata. Your 25% is worth $23.6M gross, of which $21.2M arrives at closing and $2.4M sits in escrow. Had the Series B instead negotiated participating preferred, investors would take their $30M first and then 45% of the remaining $64.3M, a total of $58.9M, leaving $35.4M for common and options. Your share of the common pool would fall to about $16.1M. Same company, same headline, $7.5M less for you because of one word in a term sheet three years earlier.

Finally, tax. Treatment varies by jurisdiction and by how your shares were acquired, so this is mechanics, not advice. A US founder paying federal long-term capital gains at 20% plus 3.8% net investment income tax, before state tax, would keep roughly $18M of the $23.6M, and far more if the shares qualify as Section 1202 QSBS, which can exclude up to $10M of gain per issuer (raised for post-July 2025 issuances under the 2025 US tax legislation). A UK founder may access Business Asset Disposal Relief on a limited lifetime amount; elsewhere, rates range from zero to over 30%. The honest summary: a 25% founder in this structure takes home roughly 18% of the headline, and a founder in a participating structure or a higher-tax jurisdiction takes home less.

What else can shrink the number?

Several items are easy to forget. Stacked preferences in a company that raised at falling valuations can mean later investors sit senior to earlier ones, so the waterfall must be run series by series, not as one preferred class. SAFEs and notes with valuation caps convert into more shares than their face value suggests when the exit is below the cap, diluting you at the moment of liquidity. Unvested options with acceleration consume part of the pool; the buyer may also require a retention pool carved from the price. Management carve-out plans, transaction bonuses and change-of-control payments all reduce distributable proceeds, and in the US a Section 280G excise tax can apply to executives whose payments exceed a safe-harbour multiple of their historical compensation.

Why is your paper valuation not your exit valuation?

The last round's post-money is not a market price for the whole company. It is the price one investor paid for one slice of preferred stock with a package of rights attached: a liquidation preference, anti-dilution protection, information rights, sometimes a board seat and a veto. Those rights are valuable, which means the common stock sitting beneath them is worth less per share than the preferred, and the company's 409A valuation will say so. When a buyer offers one price for every share, the preference structure that justified the round price falls away, and the whole-company price almost always sits below the round's headline, even for a healthy business.

Then there is the market. The 2021 cohort raised at multiples the public market no longer supports. Fortune's August 2025 report on PitchBook data listed Q2 2025 IPOs almost all pricing below their peak private valuations: Chime at $9.1B versus a $25B peak, Hinge Health at $6.2B versus $23B, Circle at $5.8B versus $7.7B. Lincoln International's Q2 2025 venture-growth valuation primer tracked the same pattern across private marks. Down-round exits happen for a simple reason: a company that raised at 30× ARR in 2021 and tripled revenue since is still worth less than its last round at today's 5–7× public multiple. The business did everything right and the valuation still fell.

This is where anti-dilution and preference terms bite. Full-ratchet or weighted-average anti-dilution provisions issue investors extra shares if the exit (or a prior down round) prices below their entry, pushing common further down the waterfall. Senior preferences mean the newest money is paid first. In a sale at or near the total preference stack, common stock, which is what you and your employees hold, can be worth close to nothing while the headline still reads in the hundreds of millions. The IPO route has its own version of this problem: ratchets and IPO-price protections in late-stage rounds that issue investors more shares if the listing prices below their entry.

Figma is the live illustration of how far the swing runs in both directions. Adobe agreed to buy it for $20B in September 2022, roughly 50× its revenue at the time, then terminated the deal in December 2023 after UK and EU regulators objected, paying a $1B break fee. Twenty months later, Figma listed on the NYSE at $33 a share, opened at $85 and closed its first day at $115.50, a market value of almost $68B according to CNBC's reporting, on quarterly revenue of about $250M. The company's intrinsic progress between those dates was real but gradual; the valuation moved by $48B because the buyer, the market and the multiple all changed. Treat every valuation as a snapshot of a transaction, not a property of the company.

Valuation lens

What it is worth — and what reaches you

This article is the series' valuation pillar, so the summary here is deliberately short: the method follows the profit profile, the multiple follows growth, retention and the market cycle, and the proceeds follow the cap table. Benchmark against 2025–26 data, assume a QoE haircut, and run the waterfall under both non-participating and participating assumptions before you quote a number to anyone.

Revenue / ARR multiplePrimary method for growth companies with thin or negative profit. 2025–26 medians: ~5–7× NTM for public SaaS (Clouded Judgement, SaaS Capital), 3–6× for private SaaS M&A (Aventis, SEG), with large deals above $50M clearing 5–6× and small deals near 3×.
EBITDA multipleTakes over above roughly $5–10M EBITDA and in all sponsor-led deals. Software historical band 12–17× (Silverpeak); SaaS M&A medians 19.3× in 2024 and 28.3× in 2025's small sample (Aventis). Based on normalised EBITDA after QoE adjustments.
Precedent transactions and trading compsSet the multiple. Strategic buyers paid 5.6× LTM revenue versus 4.4× for sponsors in 2025 (Kroll), a 27% premium; NRR above 120% supported ~11.7× public medians versus 1.2× below 90% (SEG).
DCF and VC methodSanity checks rather than price-setters. DCF supports fairness opinions and the buyer's investment memo; the VC method explains your investors' return expectations and therefore their floor on an acceptable exit price.

From headline price to founder bank account

In the worked example above, a $100M enterprise value became $97M of equity value after venture debt, cash and a working capital shortfall, $94.3M after fees, with $9.4M held in escrow for 15 months. Under 1× non-participating preferences, a 25% founder's gross share was $23.6M; under participating preferences it fell to roughly $16.1M. After capital gains tax at a representative US federal rate, the non-participating founder nets around $18M, about 18% of the headline, before any QSBS or jurisdiction-specific relief.

27%premium strategic buyers paid over financial sponsors in 2025 software M&A (5.6× vs 4.4× LTM revenue)Source: Kroll Global Software Sector Update, Winter 2026 · see how to value your startup for an exit
Advertisement

The process, step by step

12–18 months beforeBuild the waterfall

Model your cap table under several exit values with your actual preference terms, notes, pool and debt. Identify the exit price at which common starts to receive meaningful value and share it with your board.

9–12 months beforePre-emptive QoE

Commission a sell-side quality-of-earnings review so the buyer's accountants find nothing you have not already disclosed and priced. Clean up ARR definitions, revenue recognition and owner-related costs now.

6–9 months beforeBenchmark and position

Choose the comparable set you want to be measured against and assemble the retention, growth and margin evidence that supports it. Decide whether you are a revenue-multiple or EBITDA-multiple story.

3–6 months beforeRun the process

Bankers approach strategics and sponsors in parallel; indicative offers arrive as enterprise values. Convert each to founder net proceeds before comparing, including escrow, earnout and stock consideration.

LOI to signingNegotiate adjustments

Fight for the working capital peg, the definition of debt-like items, escrow size and duration, and any preference waivers. This is where a quarter-turn of multiple is won or lost.

Closing to +18 monthsClose and release

Receive closing proceeds, track escrow release conditions and any earnout measurement periods, and complete tax filings in each relevant jurisdiction.

Red flags and founder risks

Comparing offers on headline, not netA $90M all-cash sponsor offer with 5% escrow can beat a $100M strategic offer with 10% escrow, a $15M earnout and 40% stock consideration. Convert every bid to expected founder net before you rank them.
Your ARR definition is not the buyer'sIncluding one-time services, pilots or annualised monthly spikes in ARR inflates the base the multiple is applied to. The QoE will restate it, and a restated base at the same multiple is a lower price.
Participating or stacked preferences you forgotFounders routinely model a single 1× non-participating class when the charter actually contains participation caps or seniority between series. The difference can be a third of your proceeds.
Selling after the growth has turnedBuyers pay for the growth ahead. Launching a process two quarters into deceleration means a lower multiple applied to a forecast the buyer will discount further.
Working capital peg set on a flattering monthA peg based on a seasonal high leaves you below it at closing and the shortfall comes straight off the price. Insist on a trailing twelve-month average.
Treating the paper valuation as a floorBoards and investors anchored on the last round can refuse offers that would have cleared the preference stack, only to accept less a year later. Price is set by buyers today, not by the term sheet from 2021.
Pro tip: Before you talk to a single buyer, have your lawyer and CFO produce a one-page waterfall at three exit values, with non-participating and participating columns side by side, and get your lead investor to sign off on it. Every negotiation that follows becomes a conversation about which cell on that page you are moving to, rather than a surprise at closing.

Frequently asked questions

Should I value my startup on revenue or EBITDA?

Let the profile decide. If you are growing above roughly 30% and profit is thin or negative, buyers will use a revenue or ARR multiple because that is what is comparable. Once EBITDA is consistently above $5–10M and growth has moderated, sponsors and many strategics switch to an EBITDA multiple, partly because lenders size debt on it. Companies in the transition zone should present both and understand which gives the higher number at current market multiples; in 2025–26, with public SaaS near 5–7× NTM revenue and software EBITDA multiples in the 12–17× band, a company at 20% EBITDA margin was often better presented on earnings.

How much of the headline price do founders typically keep?

It depends on ownership, preference terms and jurisdiction, so no single number applies. In the worked example in this article, a 25% founder in a company with $30M of 1× non-participating preferences, 10% escrow and typical fees received about $23.6M gross of a $100M headline, roughly $18M after a representative US federal capital gains rate, around 18% of the headline. With participating preferred the gross fell to about $16.1M. Founders with larger stakes, smaller preference stacks or QSBS-type relief keep more; founders exiting near the preference stack can keep very little.

Why would a buyer pay less than my last round valuation if revenue has grown?

Because the round priced one slice of preferred stock with downside protection at a market multiple that may no longer exist, and a buyer pays one price for all shares at today's multiple. A company that raised at 30× ARR in 2021 and tripled revenue is still worth less than its last round at a 5–7× public multiple. PitchBook data reported by Fortune in August 2025 showed down rounds at 15.9% of deals, a decade high, and nearly all large Q2 2025 IPOs priced below their private peaks. Growth was real; the multiple compressed faster.

What is the difference between a strategic premium and a control premium?

A strategic premium is the extra a corporate buyer pays because your company is worth more inside their business than on its own: synergies, product gaps filled, a competitor removed. Kroll measured it at about 27% in 2025 software M&A (5.6× versus 4.4× LTM revenue). A control premium is the extra any buyer pays for the right to run the company, measured against a trading price or minority valuation; historical medians sit in the low-to-mid 20% range (BVR/FactSet). In a private sale you usually receive both bundled into one price; in a minority secondary you receive neither, which is why secondaries price at a discount.

Advertisement

Related reads from Kurums

Last Updated: October 2026 · Part of the Kurums Founder Exit Playbook. Reviewed by the Kurums Startup editorial team. This article is general information for founders, not legal, tax or investment advice.

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading