Finance Accounting Marketing Human Resources Sales Corporate Governance Technology Startup Procurement Law
Select Page
⚡ TL;DR
Mango is Spain’s second-largest fashion group by revenue and the clearest example of a company that recovered from near-failure and repositioned upmarket. In 2025 it reported turnover of €3.77bn, up around 13%, with EBITDA of €722m and net profit of €242m, up 11%, at a gross margin of 60.8%. It operates 2,931 points of sale in more than 120 markets, generates 78% of revenue internationally and around a third of sales online. It was the first full year following the death of founder Isak Andic.

Mango’s story is more interesting than Inditex’s precisely because it went wrong first. The company overexpanded, accumulated debt, restructured under pressure, and then rebuilt around a different proposition: Barcelona-designed collections positioned above fast fashion rather than competing with it on price. That repositioning is now producing double-digit growth against a much larger neighbour. This case study is part of the Spain Company Stories hub.

Key Takeaways

How large is Mango?
Turnover of €3.77bn in 2025, up around 13% and 11.6% at constant exchange rates, with 2,931 points of sale in more than 120 markets and retail space approaching 900,000 square metres.

How profitable is it?
EBITDA of €722m, up 13%, and net profit of €242m, up 11%, at a gross margin of 60.8%. The company has targeted €4bn of sales and €340m of profit by 2026.

Where does it sell?
78% of revenue comes from outside Spain. After the domestic market, which generated €818m, the largest markets are France, Turkey, Germany and the United States, followed closely by Italy, the United Kingdom and Portugal.

What is Mango’s actual positioning?

Aspirational rather than cheap. The company presents its Barcelona-designed collections as a benchmark of aspiration and quality in the premium end of accessible fashion, which places it between high street fast fashion and genuine premium brands.

That position determines everything else. A 60.8% gross margin is higher than most volume fashion retailers achieve, and it reflects a customer paying for design and quality rather than for the lowest available price on a comparable garment.

The womenswear business remains the core, at 79% of turnover in 2025, while men’s, kids, teen and home lines together account for 21% and have been growing above the industry average. That expansion into adjacent categories is the standard route to increasing spend per customer without adding stores.

Mango 2025: closing on €4 billion Turnover €3.77bn +13% EBITDA €722m +13% Net profit €242m +11% Gross margin 60.8% · 2,931 stores in 120+ markets · online c.32% of sales International business 78% of revenue; Spain remains the largest single market at €818m.

The 2025 results and the scale of the business.

What happened during the near-failure?

Overexpansion followed by debt pressure. Mango grew its store network aggressively, took on leverage, and by the late 2010s was operating at losses with a balance sheet that constrained its options. A restructuring process concluded around 2021, bringing the company out of losses and reducing debt pressure.

What emerged was a different business. Rather than competing on volume and speed, Mango repositioned toward design quality and a more curated product, reduced its exposure to unprofitable locations, and rebuilt margins before rebuilding scale.

The financial recovery is now evident. Turnover growth accelerated from 7.6% in 2024 to around 13% in 2025, net profit rose for a second consecutive year, and the company is approaching the €4bn target set in its strategic plan.

💡 Pro Tip: Retailers that overexpand and then restructure often emerge stronger than those that never faced the pressure, because the crisis forces the closure of unprofitable locations and the discipline of proving each store’s economics. If you are assessing a recovered retailer, ask what proportion of the network is post-restructuring — that is the part whose returns you can trust.

How does the store strategy differ from Inditex’s?

Mango is still adding stores while Inditex is consolidating. Mango carried out 260 gross openings and 87 net additions in 2025, taking the network to 2,931 points of sale, with retail space rising to around 900,000 square metres from 850,000.

The mix is also different. Mango combines owned stores, franchises and department store concessions, which allows it to enter markets with lower capital commitment than a wholly owned rollout and to reach cities where its scale would not justify a flagship.

Flagship investment has been concentrated in major cities — Barcelona, Berlin, Chicago, Rome, Munich, London and Ankara among them in 2025 — alongside 86 refurbishments. That is a brand-building strategy: a small number of very visible locations doing the work that advertising would otherwise do.

What is the online business worth?

About a third of turnover, roughly €1.2bn, which is a higher digital share than most fashion retailers with comparable store networks achieve. The company has invested in personalisation, including an artificial intelligence conversational styling tool.

That balance is commercially attractive. A retailer with a third of sales online and a substantial physical network can use stores for returns, collection and brand experience while capturing the margin and data advantages of direct online sales.

It also reduces the capital intensity of growth. Entering a market online, then opening stores once demand is demonstrated, is a considerably lower-risk sequence than the reverse — and it is the sequence Mango has used in several of its newer markets.

⚠️ Risk: The founder transition is the significant governance question. Isak Andic built and controlled the company for four decades; 2025 was the first full year without him, with Toni Ruiz as chairman and Jonathan Andic as vice-chairman. Family businesses at this stage typically either professionalise governance or begin to fragment, and the outcome is not yet observable in results.

What are the growth constraints?

Scale relative to competitors and profitability relative to ambition. Net profit of €242m on turnover of €3.77bn is a net margin around 6.4%, well below what Inditex achieves, and the company’s own target of €340m of profit implies substantial margin improvement rather than only growth.

The United States is the most consequential market and the hardest. Mango added 31 stores there in 2025, and American expansion is where several European fashion retailers have destroyed capital by underestimating the cost of building brand awareness in a market with no existing familiarity.

Against that, the group has genuine advantages: a differentiated position rather than a price-based one, a high gross margin, a growing online channel and an international footprint that already spans 120 markets. Few fashion companies of this size have all four.

What is the investment programme?

The largest in the company’s history, directed at stores, logistics and technology. Around 70% of strategic investment went to store openings and refurbishments, with the remainder to a new corporate campus, technological transformation and the final phase of a logistics centre expansion.

Logistics is the constraint that determines how fast a fashion retailer can grow, and Mango’s expansion of its distribution capacity is the precondition for reaching its €4bn target without service deteriorating.

Technology investment has focused on personalisation and on the online channel, which now accounts for roughly a third of turnover. For a retailer of Mango’s size, digital capability is the area where scale disadvantage against Inditex is most easily offset by focus.

⚠️ Risk: A target of €340m of profit on €4bn of sales implies a net margin around 8.5%, up from roughly 6.4% in 2025. Meeting it requires margin expansion rather than growth alone, and margin expansion in fashion generally comes from either price increases or cost reduction, both of which carry brand risk if pushed too far.

How does Mango use franchising?

As a capital-light route into markets where a wholly owned rollout would be uneconomic. The network of 2,931 points of sale combines owned stores, franchises and department store concessions, which allows presence in more than 120 markets without funding every location.

The trade-off is control. Franchised stores are operated by partners whose execution standards, pricing discipline and customer experience vary, and a brand positioned on design quality has more to lose from inconsistent execution than a price-led one does.

The practical resolution most brands reach is to own flagship and key-city locations while franchising the long tail, which is broadly what Mango’s flagship investment programme in Barcelona, Berlin, Chicago, Rome, Munich, London and Ankara suggests.

💡 Pro Tip: For brands expanding internationally through franchise, own the cities that define brand perception and franchise the rest. Customers form their impression of a brand from its most visible locations, and a poorly executed flagship damages the brand in a way that a mediocre secondary store does not.

How does Mango compare with Inditex?

It is roughly a tenth of the size and operates at a higher gross margin. Mango’s 60.8% compares with Inditex’s 58.3%, reflecting a positioning that is less price-driven, though Inditex converts its margin into net profit far more efficiently through scale and operating leverage.

Growth rates have recently favoured Mango: around 13% turnover growth against Inditex’s 3.2% reported and 7.0% constant currency. Growing from a smaller base against a saturated one is easier, but the differential is large enough to be strategically meaningful.

The structural difference is store ownership. Inditex operates a predominantly owned estate; Mango combines owned, franchised and concession locations, which lowers capital intensity and reduces control. Neither is superior in the abstract; they suit different scales and different positioning.

Why does the United States matter so much?

Because it is the largest addressable market where Mango has a position but not yet scale. The company added 31 stores there during 2025 and lists it among its top five markets, but American consumers have far less brand familiarity than European ones.

The cost of building that familiarity is what has defeated many European fashion retailers in the United States. Marketing spend, real estate costs and the sheer geographic scale of the market mean profitability arrives slowly, and companies that have expanded too fast have retreated expensively.

The measured approach Mango has taken — steady openings, flagship investment in major cities, online presence ahead of stores — is the pattern most consistently associated with eventual success rather than rapid failure.

💡 Pro Tip: For European brands entering the United States, treat the first five years as brand-building expenditure rather than as a retail rollout with a return profile. Companies that model American expansion on European payback periods almost always retreat, because the marketing cost of achieving recognition is an order of magnitude higher.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did Mango earn in 2025?

Turnover of €3.77bn, up around 13%, with EBITDA of €722m and net profit of €242m, up 11%, at a gross margin of 60.8%.

How international is Mango?

78% of revenue comes from outside Spain, across more than 120 markets. Spain remains the largest single market at €818m, followed by France, Turkey, Germany and the United States.

Who runs Mango now?

Toni Ruiz serves as chairman and Jonathan Andic as vice-chairman, following the death of founder Isak Andic. 2025 was the first full financial year under the new structure.

How large is Mango’s online business?

Around 32% of total turnover, approximately €1.2bn, supported by investment in personalisation including an artificial intelligence styling tool.

Disclaimer: This article is general business information, not investment advice. Figures are drawn from public company disclosures and reporting available at the time of writing and change frequently. Consult a qualified professional for your specific situation.
Last Updated: August 2026 · Reviewed by the Kurums Startup editorial team.

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading