Inditex is the largest fashion retailer in the world by revenue and the most operationally sophisticated. In the financial year to 31 January 2026 it reported net sales of €39.86bn, up 3.2% and 7.0% at constant currency, with net profit of €6.22bn, up 6% — a fourth consecutive record. Gross margin reached 58.3%, online sales of €10.66bn passed a quarter of the total, and inventory fell 2% to €3.25bn while sales grew.
The single most impressive number in Inditex’s accounts is not the profit. It is that inventory fell while sales rose. In fashion retail, where the entire industry’s economics are determined by how much unsold stock ends up discounted, running a €40bn business on €3.25bn of inventory is the competitive advantage that everything else follows from. This case study explains how the model works and what threatens it. It is part of the Spain Company Stories hub.
How big is Inditex?
Net sales of €39.86bn in the year to 31 January 2026, with 5,460 stores across 214 markets, 4.72 million square metres of selling space and eight retail formats.
How profitable is it?
Net profit of €6.22bn, up 6%; EBITDA of €11.27bn, up 5%; EBIT of €7.99bn, up 5.9%; gross margin of 58.3%, up 42 basis points.
What is the brand split?
Zara including Zara Home and Lefties generated €28.05bn, followed by Bershka at €3.29bn, Stradivarius at €3.0bn, Pull&Bear at €2.45bn and Massimo Dutti at €2.02bn.
What is the business model actually doing?
Compressing the time between deciding what to make and knowing whether it sells. Traditional fashion retail commits to designs and quantities six to twelve months before the season, then discovers whether it was right. Inditex commits to a fraction of the season upfront and produces the remainder in response to actual sales data.
That requires a supply chain organised around speed rather than unit cost: a significant share of production close to Spain and Portugal, centralised logistics through which effectively all merchandise flows, and store shipments twice a week to every location in the world.
The financial evidence is in the working capital. Inventory of €3.25bn against sales of €39.86bn is exceptionally low for a fashion retailer, and it fell 2% in a year when sales grew and selling space expanded 5.3%. That combination is close to unheard of in the industry.
Why does low inventory matter so much?
Because discounting destroys fashion margins, and discounting is caused by having stock nobody wants. A retailer that ordered wrong six months ago has only one lever: cut the price until it clears. A retailer that ordered less and replenished what sold does not face that choice.
This is why Inditex sustains a gross margin above 58% while competitors with lower production costs earn less. It sells more of its product at full price, and full-price sell-through is a more powerful margin driver than cheap manufacturing.
It also reduces capital employed and risk simultaneously. Less inventory means less cash tied up, lower warehousing costs, fewer markdowns and less exposure to a season that goes wrong — and it is why the company generates enough cash to invest €2.3bn a year while paying a substantial dividend.
How dependent is the group on Zara?
Very. Zara together with Zara Home and Lefties generated €28.05bn of the €39.86bn total, roughly 70%, and grew around 1% while the smaller brands grew in low single digits. Bershka, Stradivarius, Pull&Bear and Massimo Dutti are meaningful businesses individually and small relative to the parent brand.
That concentration is a strength operationally — one brand carrying that scale supports the logistics and technology investment the whole group uses — and a risk commercially, since the group’s growth rate is essentially Zara’s growth rate.
The smaller formats serve a portfolio function: they occupy price points, age groups and style positions that Zara cannot address without diluting itself, and they allow the group to hold more retail space in a given city without cannibalising a single brand.
What do the geographic numbers show?
A European company that has not yet solved the rest of the world. Europe excluding Spain accounted for 51.3% of sales, Spain 15.9%, the Americas 17.8% and Asia with the rest of the world 15.0%. Both the Americas and Asia reduced their share during the year.
That is the strategic issue hiding in a record result. Two-thirds of sales come from Europe, a mature market with limited population growth, while the regions with the largest long-term potential shrank as a proportion of the business.
Spain itself grew as a share, from 15.1% to 15.9%, which reflects both domestic strength and relative softness elsewhere. Management frames the opportunity as market share in a fragmented global sector where the group’s penetration remains low, which is accurate and does not by itself explain how Asia and the Americas start growing faster.
Where is the capital going?
Into stores, logistics and technology rather than into store count. The group opened in 41 markets during the year but the physical strategy is optimisation: 190 openings, 217 refurbishments including 96 enlargements, and 293 absorptions of smaller stores into larger ones.
The result is fewer, larger, better-located stores. Store count ended at 5,460 while selling space rose 5.3% to 4.72 million square metres, which is the deliberate strategy of replacing multiple small locations with flagship-scale ones.
Logistics received extraordinary investment, including the Zaragoza II distribution centre and a new Zara building at Arteixo exceeding 200,000 square metres. Ordinary investment of €2.3bn is planned for 2026, directed at commercial space, technology integration and online platforms.
What is the outlook?
Positive in the near term and structurally contested in the long term. Store and online sales in constant currency rose 9% between 1 February and 8 March 2026, an acceleration on the full-year rate, and the company expects a stable gross margin within 50 basis points.
The proposed dividend of €1.75 per share reflects a business generating substantially more cash than it needs for investment, which is the position a mature, high-margin retailer occupies when growth requires capital discipline rather than expansion.
The genuine question is competitive rather than financial, and it concerns the ultra-fast online players discussed in the analysis of Shein and the ultra-fast model. Inditex built the fastest supply chain in physical retail; the challenge now comes from companies that did not build stores at all.
How does the store optimisation strategy work?
By replacing many small stores with fewer large ones in better locations. During the year Inditex completed 190 openings, 217 refurbishments including 96 enlargements, and 293 absorptions, where smaller stores are closed and their business consolidated into a nearby larger location.
The result is a network that shrinks in count and grows in area: 5,460 stores at year end with selling space up 5.3% to 4.72 million square metres. Larger stores carry fuller assortments, present the brand better and operate at lower cost per square metre.
It also concentrates the estate in locations that will remain valuable. As online takes a growing share of transactions, the stores worth keeping are flagship and destination locations rather than secondary high street sites, and the absorption programme is a systematic migration toward the former.
How does the online business fit the stores?
As one integrated inventory rather than two channels. Online sales reached €10.66bn, up 4.8%, representing more than a quarter of group revenue, and the operating model treats store and warehouse stock as a single pool available to fulfil any order.
That integration is what makes the economics work. An item can be sold online and shipped from a store where it is not selling, which both clears local stock and avoids a markdown — the same accuracy advantage the supply chain provides, applied at the point of sale.
It also changes what stores are for. A store that fulfils online orders, handles returns and functions as a collection point has revenue attributed to it that does not appear in its own sales line, which is why store-level profitability analysis in omnichannel retail is considerably more complex than it looks.
Who controls Inditex?
The founding Ortega family holds the controlling position, with Marta Ortega as chair and Óscar García Maceiras as chief executive, in a structure that separates family ownership and board leadership from executive management.
That configuration — family chair, professional chief executive, listed shares — is the arrangement most consistently associated with successful multigenerational businesses in Europe. It preserves long-horizon decision-making while retaining external accountability and market scrutiny.
Amancio Ortega, the founder, remains the reference shareholder and one of the largest individual shareholders in European business. The dividend stream from that holding has itself become a substantial investment vehicle in Spanish and international real estate and infrastructure.
What are the risks?
Growth concentration is the first. With Zara accounting for roughly 70% of sales and Europe for two-thirds of revenue, the group’s trajectory depends on one brand in one region, and both the Americas and Asia shrank as a proportion of sales during 2025.
Currency is the second, and it is material: 3.2% reported growth against 7.0% constant currency growth, with a further negative impact expected in 2026. A company earning across 214 markets carries translation exposure it cannot fully hedge.
The third is competitive positioning among younger consumers, where ultra-fast online platforms have built very large audiences at price points Inditex does not serve. That is not a near-term revenue threat and it is a long-term question about where the next generation of customers forms its habits.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did Inditex earn in FY2025?
Net profit of €6.22bn, up 6%, on net sales of €39.86bn, up 3.2% at current exchange rates and 7.0% at constant currency, in the year to 31 January 2026.
How many stores does Inditex have?
5,460 at the end of the financial year, across 214 markets, with 4.72 million square metres of selling space after a 5.3% increase during the year.
What share of sales is online?
€10.66bn, up 4.8%, representing more than a quarter of group revenue.
Which brands does Inditex own?
Zara, Zara Home, Lefties, Bershka, Stradivarius, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti and Oysho. Zara with Zara Home and Lefties accounts for roughly 70% of group sales.
Discover more from Kurums | Business Intelligence
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.


